NAFC Marine Centre Prize Giving 2016

Posted on

On Friday I was at the NAFC Marine Centre in Scalloway to photograph the annual prize giving ceremony. 

20160422-3259

The event was hosted by Principal Willie Shannon with a large crowd in attendance. 

20160422-3257

This year’s guest speaker was retired NHS Shetland Chief Executive Sandra Laurenson who delivered a very inspiring presentation.

20160422-3265

Presenters Callum Smedley, Mark Fullerton, Laura Burden and David Sandison announced the prize winners for the respective categories. 

20160422-3275

20160422-3284

20160422-3291

20160422-3296

After the prize giving, I took a group shot of all the prize winners (or stand-ins if not present), speakers and guest presenters.

20160422-3302

 

WINNERS

To order any of the images on view here, please visit http://proofs.benmullay.com/gallery/NAFC-Awards-2016/

20160422-3323
Euan Smith – Northern Lighthouse Board Prize Engineering (North Star Shipping through SSTG)
20160422-3328
Stuart Donald – North Star Shipping Engineering Cadet (Vroon Offshore Services Ltd through Clyde Marine Training)
20160422-3340
Craig Marshall – Northern Lighthouse Board Prize Deck (Zodiac Maritime Ltd through Clyde Marine Training)
20160422-3356
Magnus Scott – NAFC Modern Apprentice of the Year (Blueshell Mussels Ltd)
20160422-3382
Robert Isbister – Bells Nautical Trust Deck Cadet (Gulfmark Offshore through Clyde Marine Training)
20160422-3386
Thomas Stewart – Clyde Marine Deck Cadet (Solstad Offshore through Clyde Marine Training)
20160422-3406
Erik MacMillan – Jim Tait Prize for Level 2 SVG Aquaculture sponsored by Hunter & Morrison Trust (Cooke Aquaculture)
20160422-3429
Shaun McAlister – Scottish Salmon Producers‘ Organisation Award for Outstanding Level 3 Modern Apprentice (Scottish Seafarms Ltd)

A number of prize winners were not able to attend the prize giving but are listed below:

 

Kris Mitchell – Clyde Marine Engineering Cadet (Gulf Offshore NS through SSTG)

Magnus Gilfillan – Jim Thomas Memorial Prize (HNP Engineers Lerwick)

Magnus Scott – NAFC Modern Apprentice of the Year (Blueshell Mussels Ltd)

Steve Pottinger – Forbes Watt Prize for Navigation sponsored by Hunter & Morrison Trust

Ross Christopher James Sinclair – Nautical Institute Prize

 

It’s always a pleasure to be involved at the NAFC annual prize giving.  I would like to once again pass on my congratulations to all the prize winners.  

The standard of training at the NAFC is industry leading so to achieve recognition in your respective fields is a tremendous achievement.  All the best in your future careers.

Here’s that link again should you wish to order any of the images on show – http://proofs.benmullay.com/gallery/NAFC-Awards-2016/

-Ben

 

 

 

Links:

NAFC Marine Centre – link

North Star Shipping – link

Ship Safe Training Group – link

Vroon Offshore Services Ltd – link

Clyde Marine Training – link

HNP Engineering – link

Blueshell Mussels Ltd – link

Hunter & Morrison Trust – link

Zodiac Maritime Ltd – link

Gulfmark Offshore – link

Solstad Offshore – link

The Nautical Institute – link

Cooke Aquaculture – link

Scottish Salmon Producers – link

Scottish Seafarms Ltd – link

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.